Draft Programme 19/20

Note the below programme is subject to change pending confirmation of a couple of dates from CYA. Use it for planning it your own peril.

AUGUST

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 31

0530~2.6

Working Bee

1000

Club Working Bee

SEPTEMBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 7

1112~2.4

All Classes, Open Event

1100

MPYC Opening Day 

P Class

1100

Hutcheson Brother’s Cup (Laser)

Optimist

1100

Le Page Trophy (Junior)

Opening Day BBQ 1400 Onwards

Sun 8

1209~2.3

All classes

1200

Club Racing

Sat 21

0928~2.2

All classes

0930

Club Racing

Sun 22

1017~2.2

All classes

1015

Club Racing

OCTOBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 5

1049~2.4

All classes

1040

Club Racing

Sun 6

1144~2.3

All classes

1140

Club Racing

Sun 20

1004~2.3

All classes

1000

Club Racing

Sat 26

1530~2.5

All classes

1500

Holiday Pennants (Sullivan Cup PPYC)

Sun 27

1625~2.6

All classes

1600

Holiday Pennants

NOVEMBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 2

0929~2.5

All classes

0900

“Volvo” style Round the Estuary (Hutchinson Cup) 

Sun 3

1022~2.4

All classes

1000

Estuary Championships Races 1, 2 and 3 (PPYC)

Sat  9

1517~2.2

All classes

1515

Club Racing (Beveridge CYC)

Sun 10

1559~2.2

All classes

1600

Club Racing

Sat 23

1415~2.5

All classes

1350

Canterbury Laser Championships (CYC)

Sun 24

1511~2.5

All classes

1450

Canterbury Laser Championships (CYC)




DECEMBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 7

1350~2.1

All Classes

1350

Club Racing

Sun 8

1436~2.1

All Classes

1435

Club Racing

Sat 21

1302~2.4

All Classes, Open Event

1245

Commodore's Trophy (Senior, Optimist, P Class) 

Sun 22

1359~2.4

All Classes

1345

Club Racing

JANUARY

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 4

1220~2.1

All Classes

1220

Club Racing

Sun 5

1307~2.1

All Classes

1310

Club Racing

Sat 11

1754~2.3

All Classes, Open Event

1745

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 1, 2 & 3

Sat 18

1149~2.4

All Classes

1130

Club Racing

Sun 19

1246~2.4

All Classes

1230

Club Racing

Sat 25

1805~2.2

All Classes, Open Event

1800

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 4, 5 & 6

FEBRUARY

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 1

1056~2.1

All Classes

1100

Club Racing

Sun 2

1142~2.1

All Classes

1145

Club Racing

Thu 6

1454~2.2

All Classes

1450

Holiday Pennants (Waitangi Day)

Fri 7

Lake Brunner Regatta 7th, 8th, 9th

Sat 8

1635~2.3

All Classes, Open Event

1645

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 7, 8 & 9

Sat 15

1036~2.5

All Classes

1000

Class Club Champs

Sun 16

1133~2.4

All Classes

1120

Estuary Championships Races 4, 5 and 6 (PPYC)

Sat 22

1655~2.2

All Classes, Open Event

1700

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 10, 11 & 12

Sat 29

0937~2.1

Club Racing

0940

Club Racing

MARCH

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sun 1

1022~2.1

All Classes

1020

Club Racing

Sat 7 

1515~2.3

All Classes

1500

Club Racing

Sat 14

0918~2.5

All Classes

0900

Sailing Committee Trophy (Mark Foy?)

Sun 15

1017~2.4

All Classes

1000

Club Racing

Sat 21

1544~2.2

All Classes

1545

Sprint Racing

APRIL

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 4

1357~2.3

All Classes

1345

Open Buxton Cup (Modified Mark Foy)
Pekatini Log
P Class Estuary Trophy Open
Optimist Dave Hewitt Memorial Optimist Trophy
BBQ dinner to follow at the clubhouse

Sun 5

1351~2.4

All Classes

1330

Sprint Racing (Hobson Cup)

Sat 18

1328~2.2

All Classes

1330

Club Racing 

Sun 19

1415~2.2

All Classes

1415

Sprint  Racing



MAY

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 2

1142~2.2

All Classes

1145

Club Racing

Sun 3

1235~2.3

All Classes, Open Event

1220

Optimist Dr Walker Trophy Races
All classes, Closing Day Pennants Races
1530 Optimist parents Old Mug
1600 Closing Day Ceremony